Gomez et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] 8
transactions by which ‘property, services or money is acquired on credit . . . primarily for personal,
9
family, or household purposes.” Quinlan v. Citimortgage, Inc., No. 2:11-cv-00986-MCE-EFB, 2011
engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts and to require
12
For the Northern District of California
WL 5299311, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 2, 2011). It is intended to “to prohibit debt collectors from
11
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
10
debtors to act fairly in entering into and honoring such debts.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1.7 While
13
providing its own standards governing debt-collection practices, the Rosenthal Act also provides,
14
with limited exceptions, that “every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer
15
debt shall comply with the provisions of” the FDCPA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. One of these
16
incorporated FDCPA provisions is the bar prohibiting debt collectors from using “any false,
17
deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” See
18
15 U.S.C. § 1692e.
19