Activant Solutions Inc. v. Notoco Industries, LLC
[…] 20
counterclaim in response to the petition. Dkt. 8. Activant filed a reply in support of the
21
petition, and a motion to dismiss Notoco’s counterclaim on July 18, 2011. Dkt. 14, 21.
22
On July 29, 2011, Notoco filed a Motion to Vacate or in the Alternative Motion to
23
Modify Arbitration Award and a statement of non-opposition to Activant’s motion to
24
dismiss the counterclaim. Dkt. 29. Activant filed an opposition to the motion to vacate on
25
August 12, 2011. Dkt. 32. The motions are fully briefed and are ripe for adjudication.
26
II.
27
28
LEGAL STANDARD
Section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) provides that following the
issuance of an arbitral award, a party may apply “for an order confirming the award, and
-3-
1
thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or
2
corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of [the FAA].” 9 U.S.C. § 9. Under Section
3
10, an award may be vacated on the basis of fraud, corruption, or misconduct by the
4
arbitrator, or “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them
5