Velasquez v. Bank of America N.A. et al
[…] 2
right to rescind. Id. ¶ 72. Defendants argue, among other things, that dismissal of this
3
claim is appropriate because it is time-barred.
4
A claim may be dismissed because it is barred by the relevant statute of limitations
5
when the running of the statute "is apparent from the face of the complaint." Ledesma v.
6
Jack Stewart Produce, Inc., 816 F.2d 482, 484 n. 1 (9th Cir. 1987). TILA specifies that a
7
borrower may rescind a transaction within three days "by notifying the creditor" of its
8
request to rescind. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). Section 1635(f) sets an outside time limit on the
9
right to rescind and provides that "[a]n obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years
10
after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property,
11
whichever occurs first . . . " Id. § 1635(f). TILA imposes an absolute limitation on
12
rescission actions that bars any claim filed more than three years after the consummation of
13
the transaction. Miguel v. Country Funding Corp., 309 F.3d 1161, 1164 (9th Cir. 2002).
14