Century Aluminum Company et al v. AGCS Marine Insurance Co.
[…] 9
Mot. Compel at 4. Century asserts that this document is privileged but was voluntarily
10
disclosed by AGCS. Pl.’s Reply at 3. AGCS asserts that the documents is not privileged
11
and that AGCS has never asserted that the document is privileged. Def.’s Opp’n Mot.
12
Compel at 3.
13
The Court agrees with AGCS that Inouye Ex. 41 is not obviously privileged as the
14
notes themselves are not confidential communications, and the notes do not memorialize
15
or relay any confidential communications. See Cal. Evid. Code § 952 (defining
16
confidential communication between client and lawyer as “information transmitted
17
between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship. . . [that] includes
18
the legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that
19
relationship.”).
20
2. Oppermann Ex. 22/Zachariades Ex. 41
21
The second exhibit, Oppermann Ex. 22/Zachariades Ex. 41, includes notes of a
22
telephone conference in which Robb participated. Id. Century asserts that Zachariades
23