Pimental v. Google, Inc. et al
[…] FN45. 2005 Second Reconsideration Order, 18 FCC
Rcd at 1404, para. 40.
FN46. 16 C.F.R. § 310.4(b)(v)(A) (safe harbor requirements).
FN47. 16 C.F.R. § 310.4(b)(v)(A)(i), (iii), (iv).
FN48. 16 C.F.R. § 310.4(b)(v)(A)(ii).
FN49. The Electronic Signatures In Global and National Commerce Act (E-SIGN Act) defines an “electronic signature” as “an electronic sound, symbol, or
process attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a
person with the intent to sign the record.”15 U.S.C. §
7006(5). The Act further defines an “electronic record” as “a contract or other record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.”15 U.S.C. § 7006(4).
FN50. 16 C.F.R. § 310.4(b)(v)(A).
FN41. 2003 TCPA Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 14043,
para. 44.
FN42. Id.(citing 2003 TCPA Order, 18 FCC Rcd at
14043-44, para. 44).See also47 C.F.R. §
64.1200(c)(2)(ii). We note that the Commission has