Pimental v. Google, Inc. et al
[…] Reg. at 51166.
FN33. Id., 73 Fed. Reg. at 51195-51200.
FN34. Id., 73 Fed. Reg. at 51172, n. 104 (citing
Telemarketing Sales Rule,Denial and Revised Proposed Rule, Federal Trade Commission, 71 Fed. Reg.
58716 (Oct. 4, 2006), at 58719-20 & 58724-25 (stating that there may be a need to conform its rule to the
Commission's “if the two sets of regulations were so
contradictory that they imposed inconsistent obligations on sellers and telemarketers, but that is not the
case here, where compliance with the more restrictive
requirements of the TSR does not violate the FCC
regulations”).
FN26. 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).
FN27. 15 U.S.C. § 6106(4) (defining “telemarketing”
as “a plan, program, or campaign which is conducted
to induce purchases of goods or services, or a charitable contribution, donation, or gift of money or any
other thing of value, by use of one or more telephones and which involves more than one interstate
telephone call”) (emphasis added).
FN28. Telemarketing Sales Rule, Final Rule, Federal
Trade Commission, 60 Fed. Reg. 43842 (Aug. 23,
1995).
FN29. Telemarketing Sales Rule, Final Rule, Federal
Trade Commission, 68 Fed. Reg. 4580 (Jan. 29,
FN35. Do-Not-Call Implementation Act, Public Law