Reyes v. Sotelo et al
[…] Sain v. 27 City of Bend, 309 F.3d 1134 at 1136-37 (9th Cir. 2002). Thus, an action in federal court containing 28 a federal cause of action such as a § 1983 claim is commenced by filing a complaint with the court. 3 1 2 See id. (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 3). A federal court must give effect to a state's tolling provisions. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 3 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1989); Marks v. Parra, 785 F.2d 1419, 1419-20 (9th Cir. 1986). California Civil 4 Procedure Code § 352.1 recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls the statute of limitations 5 when a person is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal 6 court for a term less than for life." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a). The tolling is not indefinite, 7 however, the disability of imprisonment delays the accrual of the cause of action for a maximum of 8 two years. See id.