Reyes v. Sotelo et al
[…] 18
purposes of the statute of limitations. Sain v. City of Bend, 309 F.3d 1134, 1136-37 (9th Cir. 2002).
19
Thus, an action in federal court containing a federal cause of action such as a Section 1983 claim is
20
commenced by filing a complaint with the court. See id. (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 3).
21
Notwithstanding the foregoing, a federal court must give effect to a state's tolling provisions.
22
See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1989); Marks v. Parra, 785 F.2d 1419, 1419-20 (9th
23
Cir. 1986). California Civil Procedure Code § 352.1 recognizes imprisonment as a disability that
24
tolls the statute of limitations when a person is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution
25
under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a).
26
The tolling is not indefinite however. The disability of imprisonment delays the accrual of the cause
27
of action for a maximum of two years. See id. Thus, an inmate has four years to bring a
28