Blackmon et al v. Tobias
[…] entity Defendants (Aldebarron Management Company; Infinity Entertainment, Inc.; Innerplay
17
Entertainment; and Enchanted Success), the answer is simple. As each of these Defendants is a
18
business entity, attachment of their assets is appropriate. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 483 .010(c); see
19
Kadison, Pfaelzer, Woodard, Quinn & Rossi v. Wilson, 197 Cal. App. 3d 1, 4 (1987) (“Because the
20
trust is not a “natural person,” section 483.010, subdivision (c) is inapplicable.”).6
21
22
23
24
25
26
For the individual defendants, the answer is not quite as simple. California Code of Civil
Procedure§ 483.010(c) provides:
If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be
issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade,
business, or profession. An attachment may not be issued on a claim against a
defendant who is a natural person if the claim is based on the sale or lease of
property, a license to use property, the furnishing of services, or the loan of money
where the property sold or leased, or licensed for use, the services furnished, or the
money loaned was used by the defendant primarily for personal, family, or household
27
28
6
The court notes that Defendants does not challenge the attachment of any entity
Defendants’ assets in their opposition or sur-reply.
C 11-02853 LB
6
1
purposes.
2
In other words, if Mr. Gray’s contract-based claims do not arise out of conduct related to a “trade,
3