Blackmon et al v. Tobias
[…] R. 28 Civ. P. 64 (emphasis added). Rule 64 thus “permits state seizure provisions to be used in -4- 1 federal courts ....” Reebok Int’l v. Marnatech Enters., 970 F.2d 552, 558 (9th Cir. 1992). 2 California Code of Civil Procedure § 485.220, which provides for the issuance of a 3 prejudgment right to attach order on an ex parte basis, states: (a) The court shall examine the application and supporting affidavit and, except as provided in Section 486.030, shall issue a right to attach order, which shall state the amount to be secured by the attachment, and order a writ of attachment to be issued upon the filing of an undertaking as provided by Sections 489.210 and 489.220, if it finds all of the following: 4 5 6 7 8 (1) The claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued. 9 (2) The plaintiff has established the probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based. 10 (3) The attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery upon the claim upon which the attachment is based. 11 (4) The affidavit accompanying the application shows that the property sought to be attached, or the portion thereof to be specified in the writ, is not exempt from attachment. 12 13 (5) The plaintiff will suffer great or irreparable injury (within the meaning of Section 485.010) if issuance of the order is delayed until the matter can be heard on notice. 14 15 (6) The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. 16 17 18 Cal. Code. Civ. P. § 485.220(a) (emphasis added).