Blackmon et al v. Tobias
[…] 10
(3) The attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery upon the claim upon which the attachment is based.
11
(4) The affidavit accompanying the application shows that the
property sought to be attached, or the portion thereof to be
specified in the writ, is not exempt from attachment.
12
13
(5) The plaintiff will suffer great or irreparable injury (within
the meaning of Section 485.010) if issuance of the order is
delayed until the matter can be heard on notice.
14
15
(6) The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than
zero.
16
17
18
Cal. Code. Civ. P. § 485.220(a) (emphasis added). Section 485.010(a) provides that “no
19
right to attach order or writ of attachment may be issued pursuant to this chapter unless it
20
appears from facts shown by affidavit that great or irreparable injury would result to the
21
plaintiff if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice.
22
Cal. Code. Civ. P. § 485.010(a); see also Connecticut v. Doehr, 501 U.S. 1, 16 (1991)
23
(recognizing that a prejudgment attachment without notice permissible only upon showing
24
of exigent circumstances that would render property unavailable to satisfy a judgment).
25
B.
26