Heskett v. Astrue
[…] (A.R. 17 (citing A.R. 396).) After the SSA denied the application on October 2, 17 18 1 19 20 21 22 ALJ Reite also noted Plaintiff’s following medical conditions: a splenectomy, multiple surgical procedures on her left foot, a history of abnormal pap smears, and a history of anxiety and depression. (A.R. 160.) Ultimately, however, he concluded that “none of the above cited medical conditions represent severe impairments.” (A.R. 160.) 2 ALJ Reite noted that “§ 404.988(b) [was] not applicable as [Plaintiff’s] prior claim [was] an application for [SSI] benefits only” (A.R. 157), and § 404.988(b) is applicable only to Title II benefits. 3 23 24 He concluded that § 416.1488(b), which has a two-year limitations period, was not applicable because “the date of the notice of the initial determination [was] not within two years of the current application.” (A.R. 157.) 4 25 26 ALJ Reite found § 416.1488(c), which permits reopening where a prior determination “was obtained by fraud or similar fault,” inapplicable, presumably because there was no record evidence of fraud or similar conduct.