Delacruz v. Cytosport, Inc.
[…] 3
Under § 403 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act
4
(FDCA), a statement that characterizes the level of a nutrient in
5
a food is a “nutrient content claim,” and such claims can only be
6
made if they comply with FDA regulations concerning those claims.
7
21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(A).
8
defined as “any direct statement about the level (or range) of a
9
nutrient in the food, e.g., ‘low sodium’ or ‘contains 100
An “expressed nutrient claim” is
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
calories.’”
11
content claim” is defined as any claim that
12
13
14
21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1).
An “implied nutrient
(i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a
manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or
present in a certain amount (e.g., “high in oat
bran”); or
17
(ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient
content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary
practices and is made in association with an explicit
claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., “healthy,
contains 3 grams (g) of fat”).
18