Brewer v. General Nutrition Corporation
[…] Labor Code § 202 states 13 “[i]f an employee…quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable 14 not later than 72 hours thereafter….” Labor Code § 203(a) provides that, if an employer willfully 15 fails to pay wages due under sections 201 or 202, “the wages of the employee shall continue as a 16 penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is 17 commenced; but the wages shall not