Brewer v. General Nutrition Corporation
[…] 6
untenable as a matter of law.5 Because the parties agree that the applicable authorities on this issue
7
are identical to those raised in connection with GNC’s motion for summary judgment on the
8
derivative waiting time penalties claim, the Court addresses both arguments below in Section
9
III(D).
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
III.
FINAL PAY/WAITING TIME PENALTIES CLAIMS
Labor Code § 201 requires that “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned
12
and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Labor Code § 202 states
13
“[i]f an employee…quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable
14
not later than 72 hours thereafter….” Labor Code § 203(a) provides that, if an employer willfully
15
fails to pay wages due under sections 201 or 202, “the wages of the employee shall continue as a
16
penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is
17