Andrews v. Lawrence Livermore National Security, LLC. et al
[…] jurisdiction means that the defendant always has the burden of
14
establishing that removal is proper.”
See Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566
“The ‘strong presumption’ against removal
Id. (internal citation
15
omitted).
Courts should resolve doubts as to removability in
16
favor of remanding the case to state court.
See id.
Ordinarily,
17
18
federal question jurisdiction is determined by examining the face
19
of the plaintiff's properly pleaded complaint.
20
v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987).
21
22
23
Caterpillar Inc.
Removal of an action to federal court must be timely.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b), notice of removal of a civil
action “shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by the
24
defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial
25
26
pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action
27
or proceeding is based.”
However, “[i]f the case stated by the
28
initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be
6
1
filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through
2
service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion,
3