Injazat Technology Fund B.S.C. v. Najafi et al
[…] Dkt. 5 No. 127-2 at 2. Najafi has exercised at least 2600 shares thus far. Dkt. No. 123. These 6 facts support the finding that the stock options were compensation for personal service and 7 that Najafi performed personal services as an employee of InvenSense. The stock options 8 should therefore be treated as earnings under § 706.011. 9 10 1. Garnishment of Stock Options Must Be After Taxes Are Withheld. Wage garnishment is limited to “disposable earnings.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 11 § 706.050(a). California Civil Procedure Code § 706.011(a) defines “disposable earnings” 12 as “the portion of an individual‟s earnings that remains after deducting all amounts required 13 to be withheld by law.” The statute does not define “all amounts required to be withheld by 14 law,” however. But a wage garnishment order is issued to employers, who withhold income 15 tax from an employee‟s paycheck, among other taxes. Cal. Civ. Proc.