Nievod v. Sebellius
[…] The Court must harmonize
25
the term with the overall statute. See Olander, 572 F.3d at 768.
26
The context in which “includes” is used in the statute does not support Plaintiff’s
27
contention that such term is being used illustratively. The first two paragraphs of section
28
1395w-102(e)(1) collectively specify coverage for a prescription drug, biological product
- 11 -
1
and insulin, by cross-reference to 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(2). That cross-referenced
2
provision, in turn, identifies each of the aforementioned items as defining what constitutes a
3
“covered outpatient drug.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(2). Notably, the definition of a
4
“covered outpatient drug” excludes drugs “used for a medical indication which is not a
5
medically accepted indication.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(3).2 Stated another way, all of the
6
drugs identified in the definition of a covered Part D drug must, by definition, satisfy the
7
medically accepted indication requirement. Yet, under Plaintiff’s interpretation, the use of
8