Nievod v. Sebellius
[…] 12
“includes,” which he claims demonstrates Congress’s intent that the subsequent reference
13
to “any use of a covered part D drug for a medically accepted indication” be construed as
14
illustrative of what may be covered under Part D, and not as a restriction on such coverage.
15
In other words, Plaintiff’s view is that, under Part D, a drug may—but is not required to—
16
be used for a medically accepted indication. That contention is untenable. It is true that
17
“includes” sometimes is intended as a term of enlargement as opposed to one of limitation.
18
See 42 U.S.C. § 1301(b) (“The terms ‘includes’ and ‘including’ when used in a definition
19
contained in this chapter shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the
20
meaning of the term defined.”). At the same time, however, “[t]he term can also be used
21
and construed as restrictive and definitional.” Cashman v. Dolce Int’l/Hartford, Inc., 225
22
F.R.D. 73, 84 (D. Conn. 2004). The key to whether “includes” is intended to be used in an
23