Nievod v. Sebellius
[…] 22
L. No. 108-173, 117 Stat. 2066. Part D drug benefits are provided, inter alia, by private
23
entities (typically insurance providers) which contract with the CMS to offer approved
24
prescription drug plans (“PDP”) to qualified Medicare enrollees. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 423.4,
25
423.30.
26
27
The SSA, as amended by the Medicare Modernization Act, expressly defines the
types of drugs covered by Part D as: (1) a prescription drug; (2) a biological product;
28
-2-
1
(3) insulin and supplies used to inject insulin; and (4) certain vaccines. See 42 U.S.C.
2
§ 1395w-102(e). The statute states, in relevant part, as follows:
3
(e) Covered part D drug defined
(1) In general
Except as provided in this subsection, for purposes of this
part, the term “covered part D drug” means—
(A) a drug that may be dispensed only upon a
prescription and that is described in subparagraph (A)(i),
(A)(ii), or (A)(iii) of section 1396r-8(k)(2) of this title; or
4
5
6
7
8
(B) a biological product described in clauses (i) through
(iii) of subparagraph (B) of such section or insulin