Nievod v. Sebellius
[…] 15
definitional as opposed to illustrative terms is shown by the interplay between the reference
16
to “biological product” and “vaccines” in the second and third paragraphs of section
17
1395w-102(e), respectively. As noted, the second paragraph of section 1395w-102(e)
18
specifically identifies a biological product (as defined by cross-reference to 42 U.S.C.
19
§ 1396r-8(k)(2)(B)) as an item qualifying as a covered Part D drug. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-
20
102(e)(4)(B). The cross-referenced definition of biological product specifically excludes
21
vaccines. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(3). However, to ensure that certain vaccines qualify as
22
covered Part D drugs, the third paragraph of section 1395w-102(e) states that: “and such
23
term includes a vaccine licensed under section 262 of this title (and, for vaccines
24
administered on or after January 1, 2008, its administration) . . . .”). 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-
25
102(e) (emphasis added). Given that the definition of a “biological product” does not
26
2
Section 1396r-8(k)(3) provides, in part, that “such term [i.e., covered outpatient
drug] also does not include any such drug or product . . . used for a medical indication