Nievod v. Sebellius
[…] That contention is untenable. It is true that 17 “includes” sometimes is intended as a term of enlargement as opposed to one of limitation. 18 See 42 U.S.C. § 1301(b) (“The terms ‘includes’ and ‘including’ when used in a definition 19 contained in this chapter shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the 20 meaning of the term defined.”). At the same time, however, “[t]he term can also be used 21 and construed as restrictive and definitional.” Cashman v. Dolce Int’l/Hartford, Inc., 225 22 F.R.D. 73, 84 (D. Conn. 2004).