Nievod v. Sebellius
[…] citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the
27
28
-4-
1
compendia described in subsection (g)(1)(B)(i) of this
section.
2
3
42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6) (emphasis added). The “compendia” referenced above consists
4
of: (1) the American Hospital Formulary Service Drug Information; (2) United States
5
Pharmacopeia-Drug Information (or its successor publications); and (3) the DRUGDEX
6
Information System. Id. § 1396r-8(g)(1)(b)(i).
7
Regulations promulgated by the Secretary further clarify the scope of what is
8
considered a Part D drug. Title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, section 423.100, states, in
9
relevant part:
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Part D drug means—
(1) Unless excluded under paragraph (2) of this definition, any
of the following if used for a medically accepted indication (as
defined in section 1860D-2(e)(4) of the Act)—
(i) A drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription
and that is described in sections 1927(k)(2)(A)(i) through
(iii) of the Act.
(ii) A biological product described in sections
1927(k)(2)(B)(i) through (iii) of the Act.
(iii) Insulin described in section 1927(k)(2)(C) of the Act.
(iv) Medical supplies associated with the injection of insulin,
including syringes, needles, alcohol swabs, and gauze.
(v) A vaccine licensed under section 351 of the Public Health
Service Act and for vaccine administration on or after
January 1, 2008, its administration.
(vi) Supplies that are directly associated with delivering
insulin into the body, such as an inhalation chamber used to
deliver the insulin through inhalation.
42 C.F.R. § 423.100 (emphasis added).
2.
Administrative Review
The Secretary’s decisions regarding Part D coverage are subject to an administrative
25
review process. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(g), (h). A coverage determination includes a
26