Nievod v. Sebellius
[…] As noted, the second paragraph of section 1395w-102(e) 18 specifically identifies a biological product (as defined by cross-reference to 42 U.S.C. 19 § 1396r-8(k)(2)(B)) as an item qualifying as a covered Part D drug. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w- 20 102(e)(4)(B). The cross-referenced definition of biological product specifically excludes 21 vaccines. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(3). However, to ensure that certain vaccines qualify as 22 covered Part D drugs, the third paragraph of section 1395w-102(e) states that: “and such 23 term includes a vaccine licensed under section 262 of this title (and, for vaccines 24 administered on or after January 1, 2008, its administration) . . . .”). 42 U.S.C. § 1395w- 25 102(e) (emphasis added).