Nievod v. Sebellius
[…] 20
102(e)(4)(B). The cross-referenced definition of biological product specifically excludes
21
vaccines. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(3). However, to ensure that certain vaccines qualify as
22
covered Part D drugs, the third paragraph of section 1395w-102(e) states that: “and such
23
term includes a vaccine licensed under section 262 of this title (and, for vaccines
24
administered on or after January 1, 2008, its administration) . . . .”). 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-
25
102(e) (emphasis added). Given that the definition of a “biological product” does not
26
2
Section 1396r-8(k)(3) provides, in part, that “such term [i.e., covered outpatient
drug] also does not include any such drug or product . . . used for a medical indication
28 which is not a medically accepted indication.”
27
- 12 -
1
include a vaccine, it would be illogical to construe the reference to vaccines as nothing
2
more than an example of what could be covered under Part D, when, in the preceding
3
paragraphs, vaccines are expressly excluded. Rather, the more logical interpretation is to
4