Andino v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
[…] For the Northern District of California
10
Stores, Inc. Wage and Hour Litigation, 505 F. Supp. 2d 609, 617
11
(N.D. Cal. 2007).
12
laws are remedial" and should "be construed so as to promote
13
employee protection."
14
"Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work," as indicating the
15
legislature's intent that "a shift of more than eight hours of
16
consecutive work qualifies for overtime pay."
17
overtime does not depend on an interpretation of the term
18
"workday" as provided by the CBA.
19
The court stated that "California's overtime
The court read Labor Code section 510(a),
Id.
The right to
California Labor Code section 514 is an exemption providing
20
that sections 510 and 511, which establish the overtime
21
requirements, "do not apply to an employee covered by a valid
22
collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly
23
provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of
24
the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates
25
for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for
26
those employees of not less than [thirty] percent more than the
27
state minimum wage."
28
is only available when overtime is paid for "all overtime hours
Section 514 provides that the CBA exemption
6
1
worked."
As the court in Gregory v. SCIE explained, whether
2
overtime is paid for "all overtime hours worked" is based on a
3