United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Paron Capital Management, LLC et al
[…] Section 22(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act also provides for a private right of action for actual damages resulting from a violation of the Act. 7 U.S.C. § 25(a). Except as provided by other specified sections, this section is the “exclusive” remedy “available to any person who sustains loss as a result of any alleged violation of this Act.” Id. at § 25(a)(2).