Owens et al v. Bank of America et al
[…] 23
24
qualification, they were denied credit. See Hafiz v. Greenpoint Mortage Funding, Inc., 652 F.
25
Supp. 2d 1039, 1045 (N.D. Cal. 2009); Arikat v. JP Morgan Chase & Co., 430 F.Supp.2d 1013,
26
1025-26 (N.D. Cal. 2006). Denial of credit for purposes of the ECOA does not include “refusal to
27
extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or
28
7
1
otherwise in default, or where such additional credit would exceed a previously established credit
2
limit.” 15 U.S.C. §1691(d)(6); 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(2)(ii) (stating that adverse action does not
3
include “[a]ny action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity,
4
default, or delinquency as to that account”).
5
In their claim for violation of the ECOA, Plaintiffs allege that BANA encouraged them to
6
7
apply for credit, they made the application for loan modification, they were approved and then later
8