Owens et al v. Bank of America et al
[…] 2
notified in early 2010 that the application was denied “and/or” that they had to reapply for a
3
modification. (SAC ¶ 53.) Plaintiffs claim that they were never given a written notice of the
4
reasons for that adverse action. (SAC ¶ 53.)
5
As the Court’s prior Order stated, adverse action for purposes of the ECOA does not include
6
“refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is
7
delinquent or otherwise in default, or where such additional credit would exceed a previously
8
established credit limit.” 15 U.S.C. §1691(d)(6); see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(2)(ii) (stating that
9
adverse action does not include “[a]ny action or forbearance relating to an account taken in
connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account”). Plaintiffs allege that they
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
were “approved” in October 2009 and then “denied” in early 2010 on the same application. (SAC ¶
12
53.) But their other allegations and the matters judicially noticeable here show that: (1) Plaintiffs