Owens et al v. Bank of America et al
[…] the case. However, as the Court noted in that Order, Plaintiffs had not alleged this mortgagor
contribution argument in their FAC. The Court is well within its authority to deny a motion to
dismiss where the amended pleadings cure the concerns raised by the previous order.
4
1
2.
STATUTE OF FRAUDS
2
BANA also argues that the contract claim fails because it does not comport with the Statute
3
of Frauds. Under California law, loan modification agreements are subject to the Statute of Frauds,
4
California Civil Code section 1624, which states that certain contracts are invalid unless “they, or
5
some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged.” Cal.
6
Civ. Code § 1624(a); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1698 (“a contract in writing may be modified by a
7
contract in writing”). To satisfy the statute of frauds, the writing may be informal and need not be a
8
signed contractual agreement, so long as it evidences the existence of an agreement. See 1 Witkin,
9
SUMMARY OF CALIF. LAW (10th ed., 2005) Contracts, §§ 351, 352. The “writing” to which the