Owens et al v. Bank of America et al
[…] Id. at 1210-11.
Plaintiffs’ reliance on Schlegel is unavailing. Schlegel does not change the law on which
6
7
this Court relied in reaching its conclusion that the SAC did not allege a revocation or denial of
8
credit under section 1691(d)(6), i.e. that the ECOA does not include “refusal to extend additional
9
credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in
default, or where such additional credit would exceed a previously established credit limit.” 15
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
U.S.C. §1691(d)(6); see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(2)(ii) (stating that adverse action does not
12
include “[a]ny action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity,
13
default, or delinquency as to that account”). The allegations of the SAC, and the matters judicially
14
noticeable, indicate that Plaintiffs were offered a modification, accepted that modification too late,
15
BANA accepted some payments that may or may not constitute a waiver of the late acceptance, and
16