Owens et al v. Bank of America et al
[…] Co. v. Hughes, 358 F.3d 1089,
19
1095 (9th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted); 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). “For the purposes of diversity
20
jurisdiction, a corporation is a citizen of any state where it is incorporated and of the state where it
21
has its principal place of business.” Industrial Tectonics, Inc. v. Aero Alloy, 912 F.2d 1090, 1092
22
(9th Cir. 1990) (citation omitted). A limited liability corporation is a citizen of all of the states of
23
which its members are citizens. Johnson v. Columbia Props. Anchorage, LP, 437 F.3d 894, 899 (9th
24
Cir. 2006). And, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. section 1348, “[a]ll national banking associations [are]…
25
deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” 28 U.S.C. § 1348.
26
With respect to diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. section 1332(a), the Court previously
27
ruled that the allegations of the First Amended Complaint had not alleged diversity of citizenship of
28
sufficiently to establish jurisdiction. (Dkt.