Wierzba v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank N.A. et al
[…] 12
For the Northern District of California
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
11
No. C 11-05199 LB
Plaintiff,
v.
13
ORDER RE: PLAINTIFF’S NOTICE
OF LIS PENDENS
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., et al.,
14
15
16
[Re: ECF No. 2]
Defendants.
_____________________________________/
Pro Se plaintiff Steven Wierzba (“Plaintiff”) filed a Notice of Lis Pendens (“Notice”) on October
17
25, 2011. Notice of Lis Pendens, ECF No. 2.1 Because a pro se plaintiff may not file a lis pendens
18
without court approval, the court also construes his Notice as a request for approval. See Cal. Code
19
Civ. Proc. § 405.21 (“An attorney of record in an action may sign a notice of pendency of action.
20
Alternatively, a judge of the court in which an action that includes a real property claim is pending
21
may, upon request of a party thereto, approve a notice of pendency of action. A notice of pendency
22
of action shall not be recorded unless (a) it has been signed by the attorney of record, (b) it is signed
23
by a party acting in propria persona and approved by a judge as provided in this section, or (c) the
24
action is subject to Section 405.6.”); Hamilton v. United States, 67 F.3d 761, 764 (9th Cir. 1995)
25
(courts have an obligation to construe pro se filings liberally).
26
“A lis pendens is a ‘recorded document giving constructive notice that an action has been filed
27
28
1