Marsh et al v. Zaazoom Solutions, LLC et al
[…] 13
permits a claim for negligence: “[w]ith respect to an instrument to which subdivision (a) or (b)
14
applies, if a person paying the instrument or taking it for value or for collection fails to exercise
15
ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure contributes to loss resulting from
16
payment of the instrument, the person bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise
17
ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.”
18
b.
Summary of Argument
19
The parties have differing interpretations of Section 3404. To determine
20
“whose intent determines to whom an instrument is payable” and, consequently, whether that person
21
“intend[ed] the person identified as payee to have any interest in the instrument,” FBD contends that
22
California Commercial Code section 3110 (“Section 3110”) controls. Specifically, under Section
23
3110(b): “[i]f the signature of the issuer of an instrument is made by automated means, such as a
24