Marsh et al v. Zaazoom Solutions, LLC et al
[…] 13
Section 3110(b) makes no distinction between when the names of the payee are supplied with or
14
without authorization to do so. See Unlimited Adjusting Group, 174 Cal. App. 4th at 889 (“The intent
15
of the signer controls even if the check is forged. . . . [T]he intent of the forger-signer determines the
16
identity of the payee.”). For these reasons, the Court finds that the Zaazoom Defendants or
17
Processors—as the person supplying the name of the payees—intended for Zaazoom Defendants to be
18
payees of the RC Checks. As such, Section 3404(b)(i) does not apply based on the allegations in the
19
TAC.
20
Section 3404(b)(ii) applies where “the person identified as payee of an instrument is a
21
fictitious person.” However, even under sub-section (b)(ii), the payee’s identity (as provided by
22
Section 3110(b)) is determined by the intent of the supplier of the payee names. Without delineating
23