Marsh et al v. Zaazoom Solutions, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiffs allege that “[i]n violation of Commercial Code section 3416, [the Processors,
6
United States District Court
5
only alleged that it prepared RC Checks made payable to Zaazoom Defendants and that the RC
13
Checks were deposited into an account held “by either” Zaazoom Defendants or Jack Henry. (Jack
14
Henry Motion at 10.) Jack Henry further contends it cannot be liable based on these allegations and
15
for having received a per-check processing fee because it “did not transfer [RC Checks] for
16
consideration.” (Id.) Plaintiffs disagree and argue that under Cal. Comm. Code section 3203, an
17
instrument is “transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of
18
giving the person receiving the delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” (Opp. to Jack Henry
19
Motion at 10.) By alleging that Jack Henry, (i) who is not the issuer of the RC Checks, (ii) delivered
20
said checks to BCT, (iii) in exchange for consideration and (iv) for the purpose of giving BCT the
21