Marsh et al v. Zaazoom Solutions, LLC et al
[…] 20
said checks to BCT, (iii) in exchange for consideration and (iv) for the purpose of giving BCT the
21
right to enforce the checks, Plaintiffs assert they have sufficiently alleged a “transfer” occurred under
22
Section 3416. Moreover, Plaintiffs allege that money was actually transferred to Jack Henry and
23
Zaazoom Defendants as a result. (Id. at 11.) In its Reply, Jack Henry fails to directly respond to
24
Plaintiffs’ arguments and argues only that the allegations are a sham. (Reply to Plaintiffs’ Opposition
25
12
26
27
28
Plaintiffs identify the relevant portion of Section 3416 as stating: “[a] person who transfers an instrument for
consideration warrants all of the following to the transferee and, if the transfer is by indorsement, to any
subsequent transferee: All signatures on the instrument are authentic and authorized.” (Plaintiffs’ Opposition
to Defendant Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.’s Motion to Dismiss the Third Amended Complaint (Dkt. No. 120
(“Opp. to Jack Henry Motion”)) at 10 (quoting Cal. Comm. Code § 3416(a)(2)).)
22
1