Marsh et al v. Zaazoom Solutions, LLC et al
[…] Court is not positioned to resolve at this juncture. Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that the Jack
20
Henry transferred an instrument for consideration within the meaning of Cal. Comm. Code sections
21
3203 & 3416. Without providing any authority otherwise, and drawing all reasonable inferences in
22
favor of the non-moving party (see Usher, 828 F.3d at 561), the Court finds that Plaintiffs have also
23
stated a claim under Section 4207 because Jack Henry was a customer.
For these reasons, the Court DENIES Jack Henry’s Motion as to the second claim based on the
24
25
unlawful prong of Section 17200.
26
13
27
28
Similar to Section 3416, Cal. Comm. Code Section 4207, in relevant part, states: “[a] customer or collecting
bank that transfers an item and received a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to
any subsequent collecting bank that all of the following are applicable: . . . All signatures on the item are
authentic and authorized.” (Opp. to Jack Henry Motion at 10 (quoting Cal. Comm. Code § 4207(a)(2) (first
alteration added).)
23
1
b.
Fraudulent Prong of Section 17200 (Fourth Claim)
2
Jack Henry asserts that it cannot be liable under the UCL’s fraudulent prong
Comm. on Children’s Television v.