Marsh et al v. Zaazoom Solutions, LLC et al
[…] 11
Northern District of California
United States District Court
12
a whole and in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the Depository Banks’ motions to dismiss the
13
common law negligence claim is DENIED.8
4.
14
Statutory Negligence Against Depository Banks (Eleventh Claim)
15
a.
16
Plaintiffs’ statutory negligence claim is based on Section 3404 of the California
17
Commercial Code, which is entitled “Imposters; fictitious payees.” Specifically, Plaintiffs assert sub-
18
section (b) as the basis of this claim. Section 3404(b) states:
19
If (i) a person whose intent determines to whom an instrument is payable (subdivision
(a) or (b) of Section 3110) does not intend the person identified as payee to have any
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Commercial Code Sections
7
FBD responds that the alleged difference between the depositor (Processors) and payee (Zaazoom
Defendants) is not suspicious because Plaintiffs allege that “Zaazoom [Defendants] authorized the Payment
Processors to deposit the [RC Checks].”