Latimore v. Lewis
[…] CALCRIM No. 220, or by any explanation by the prosecution
during argument.
A person is guilty of simple kidnapping if he or she “forcibly,
or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or holds,
detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person
into another country, state, or county, or into another part of the
same county ....” (§ 207, subd. (a).)
The Legislature has specified greater punishment for aggravated
kidnapping, where the accused “kidnaps or carries away any
individual to commit robbery ....“ (§ 209, subd. (b)(1)); People v.
Curry (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 766, 779, 70 Cal.Rptr.3d 257
(Curry).) Section 209, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part:
“(1) Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to
commit robbery ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for life with the possibility of parole. [¶] (2) This
subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is
beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases
the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily
present in the intended underlying offense.”
23
24
25
26
27
28
“[F]or aggravated kidnapping, the victim must be forced to
move a substantial distance, the movement cannot be merely
incidental to the target crime, and the movement must substantially
increase the risk of harm to the victim.” (People v. Dominguez