Latimore v. Lewis
[…] A person is guilty of simple kidnapping if he or she “forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or holds, detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person into another country, state, or county, or into another part of the same county ....” (§ 207, subd. (a).) The Legislature has specified greater punishment for aggravated kidnapping, where the accused “kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery ....“ (§ 209, subd. (b)(1)); People v. Curry (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 766, 779, 70 Cal.Rptr.3d 257 (Curry).) Section 209, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: “(1) Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. [¶] (2) This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the intended underlying offense.” 23 24 25 26 27 28 “[F]or aggravated kidnapping, the victim must be forced to move a substantial distance, the movement cannot be merely incidental to the target crime, and the movement must substantially increase the risk of harm to the victim.” (People v.