Garth v. United States et al
[…] 28
Judicial Review of Final Decisions by the Commissioner of Social Security
final decision . . . made after a hearing.’” Udd v. Massanari, 245 F.3d 1096, 1098 (9th Cir. 2001)
5
1
(quoting 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)) (alteration in original; emphasis supplied). Regulations promulgated
2
under the Social Security Act provide that certain “[a]dministrative actions that are not initial
3
determinations may be reviewed by [the SSA], but they are not subject to the administrative review
4
process . . . , and they are not subject to judicial review.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.903. Included amongst
5
these administrative actions that are not subject to judicial review are denials of “request[s] to
6
extend the time period for requesting review of a determination or a decision.” See 20 C.F.R. §
7
404.903(j); Matlock v. Sullivan, 908 F.2d 492, 493–94 (9th Cir. 1990) (affirming district court’s
8
holding that it lacked jurisdiction to review Appeals Council’s discretionary refusal to consider an
9
untimely request for review).
10