Maryland Casualty Company v. Avalon Management LLC et al
[…] The claims
13
in the complaint against the Tiburon defendants and defaulted defendant Avalon are factually and
14
legally interrelated. Entry of judgment between Maryland and Avalon only, pursuant to stipulation
15
on the terms proposed, would affect the other parties’ claims concerning their rights and
16
obligations. Moreover, it appears that Maryland is seeking to change the terms of a contract in a
17
manner that may prejudice the rights of the other defendants. Reformation of a contract, under
18
California Civil Code section 3399, reformation of a contract on account of fraud or mutual mistake
19
may be had only “so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons.”
20
Cal. Civ. § 3399; see also Schools Excess Liab. Fund v. Westchester Fire Ins. Co., 117 Cal. App.
21
4th 1275, 1284 (2004) (“where the parties attempt reformation years after the policy was executed
22