Western National Life Insurance Company v. Woldemariam et al
[…] 12(b)(6). Thus, although the Court must accept well-pleaded facts as true, it is not required to accept
11
United States District Court
10
(2009) (“[T]he tenet that a court must accept as true all of the allegations contained in a complaint is
13
inapplicable to legal conclusions.”) (citing Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007)).
14
B.
15
As Plaintiff noted, Letengus was adjudicated to be Nega’s omitted spouse under California
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Whether Letengus Has a Viable Claim to the Annuity as an Omitted Spouse
Probate Code section 21610 (“Section 21610”). (Mot. at 3 n.1.) Section 21610 provides as follows:
[I]f a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary instrument for the decedent’s
surviving spouse who married the decedent after the execution of all of the decedent’s
testamentary instruments, the omitted spouse shall receive a share in the decedent’s
estate, consisting of the following property in said estate: . . .
(c) A share of the separate property of the decedent equal in value to that which the
spouse would have received if the decedent had died without having executed a
testamentary instrument, but in no event is the share to be more than one-half the value
of the separate property in the estate.
23
A decedent’s “estate” includes “a decedent’s probate estate and all property held in any revocable
24
trust that becomes irrevocable on the death of the decedent.” Cal. Prob. Code § 21601(b).
25