Chiquita Fresh North America L.L.C. v. Green Transport Company et al
[…] 14 oppressive use of superior bargaining power.” Restatement § 187 cmt. g.
15
GTC argues that application of Ohio law would “violate California law to the extent GTC
16 would be required to indemnify Chiquita for its sole negligence or willful misconduct.” GTC Supp.
17 Brief at 3. In California, any provision in a trucking contract that purports to indemnify the
18 promisee for liability against wrongful death damages caused by his “sole negligence or willful
19 misconduct” is invalid. See Cal. Civil Code § 2784.5. The relevant portion of the statute prohibiting
20 such agreements states:
21
22
23
Any provision, promise, agreement, clause, or covenant contained in, collateral to, or
affecting any hauling, trucking, or cartage contract or agreement is against public policy,
void and unenforceable if it purports to indemnify the promisee against liability for any of
the following damages which are caused by the sole negligence or willful misconduct of the
promisee, agents, servants, or the independent contractors directly responsible to the
promisee, except when such agents, servants, or independent contractors are under the direct
24
25
5
26
27
28
GTC says that “Ohio has a relationship to the parties and/or their transactions sufficient to
support the application of Ohio law” and “there are reasonable bases for the parties’ choice of law” but