Chiquita Fresh North America L.L.C. v. Green Transport Company et al
[…] persons.
2
Id.
3
Chiquita admits that “Ohio does not have any similar provision” and “Ohio allows full
4
indemnity [while] California does not.” Chiquita Supp. Brief at 5. But Chiquita argues that Section
5
2784.5 is likely inapplicable to any indemnity claim it would make against GTC for several reasons.
6
First, Chiquita argues that “Section 2784.5, by its own terms, has no effect on the insurance
7
provisions being relied on by GTC and its insurer in denying Chiquita coverage.” Chiquita Supp.
8
Brief at 5. Section 2784.5 states that it “shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract,
9
workmen’s compensation insurance contract, or agreement issued by an admitted insurer . . . or
insurance effected by surplus line brokers . . . .” The Carrier Agreement is a commercial contract
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
that contains an indemnity and defense provision. It is not clear whether the Carrier Agreement
12
would qualify as an insurance contract or agreement under the statute, and Chiquita did not provide
13
any supporting authority for its statutory interpretation. The court thus cannot say whether the
14
Carrier Agreement is an “insurance contract” that is exempted from Section 2784.5.
15
Next, Chiquita asserts that the Ajax driver “supervised and/or approved the load which was
16
then under his control,” making Section 2784.5 inapplicable. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2784.5
17
(prohibition against indemnity for sole negligence does not apply when the promisee’s “agents,
18
servants or independent contractors are under the direct supervision and control of the promisor”).
19
Finally, Chiquita argues that “in this case, there is no claim of sole negligence.” Chiquita Supp. Brief
20
at 5. Both of these arguments raise issues of fact that may not be determined until the resolution of
21
the Florida Action.