Hernandez v. Path, Inc.
[…] 24
grants LEAVE TO AMEND to the extent this claim can be amended consistent with this Order.
25
26
27
28
The Federal Wiretap Act requires an intentional “intercept.” The common understanding of the term
intercept, i.e., “to stop, seize, or interrupt in progress or course or before arrival,” is further defined by the
Federal Wiretap Act itself as “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral
communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Webster’s Ninth New
Collegiate Dictionary at 630 (1988); 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4) (emphasis supplied).
4
5
Count II – Stored Communications Act: 18 U.S.C. § 2701.
1
2.
2
The Stored Communications Act (“SCA”) makes it an offense to “intentionally
3
access[ ] without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is
4
provided; or intentionally exceed[ ] an authorization to access that facility … and thereby obtain[ ]
5
… access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system.” 18
6
U.S.C. § 2701(a)(1). Plaintiff’s SCA claim fails on multiple fronts.
First, an “electronic communication service” is statutorily defined as a service which
7
8
provides its users the ability to send or to receive wire or electronic communications. 18 U.S.C. §
9