Hernandez v. Path, Inc.
[…] See Knieval, supra, 393 F.3d at 1076.
2
The Court does not consider the remaining documents to be incorporated by reference in the FAC.
3
Although referenced by the FAC, Plaintiff’s claims do not depend on the contents of the referenced
4
documents.
ANALYSIS OF PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS
5
B.
6
Path argues Counts I and II fail to state a claim and that even if this Court had subject matter
7
jurisdiction over Counts III through X, each should be dismissed for failure to state a claim. The
8
Court analyzes the sufficiency of the allegations of each Count below.
1.
9
Count I – Federal Wiretap Act: 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1).
The Electronic Communications Privacy Act, commonly known as the Federal
10
Northern District of California
Wiretap Act, prohibits “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person
12
United States District Court
11
to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. §
13
2511. According to the FAC, Path intercepted and procured Plaintiff’s and the Class Members’
14
electronic communications, which included procuring users’ contact address books, and intercepting
15
interactions between users and their contacts online from their Mobile Devices.