Echols v. Morpho Detection, Inc.
[…] For example, the code provision that requires “reasonable
procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information”
in consumer reports is contained in 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), not 15
U.S.C. § 1681i, which instead addresses procedures in cases of
disputed accuracy. The Court addresses each provision that
Plaintiff has cited and that it appears that he intended to cite.
2
11
1
to the agency is disputed by the consumer, the agency shall
2
indicate that fact in each consumer report that includes the
3
disputed information.”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2(a)
4
(“a consumer reporting agency shall block the reporting of any
5
information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies
6
as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft”).
7
Plaintiff has not alleged or argued that any Federal
8
Defendant is a consumer reporting agency as defined in the FCRA.
9
Nor could he.
See Ollestad v. Kelley, 573 F.2d 1109, 1111 (9th
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10