Jack v. Jack
[…] commission of the financial abuse and Raymond Jack is entitled to recover damages
for the sake of example and by way of punishing defendant for financial abuse
pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.5 and Civil Code section
3294.
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
The statute defines a "representative" as "[a] conservator, trustee, or other representative of the
estate of [the] elder" or "[a]n attorney-in-fact of [the] elder . . . who acts within the authority of the
power of attorney." § 15610.30(d).
3
California Civil Code § 1575 defines undue influence as:
1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or
apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining
an unfair advantage over him;
2. In taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or,
3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1575.
5
1
(Am. Compl. ¶¶ 31-40.)
2
Plaintiff has not shown that he has standing to bring this claim. He purports to bring this suit
3
on behalf of Raymond Jack as an "interested person" under California Welfare and Institutions Code
4
§ 15657.34 and Probate Code § 48.5 (Am.