Couture v. Hoffmann-La Roche, Inc. et al
[…] 16
located in the Middle District of Florida and have been assigned to the Honorable James S.
17
Moody, Jr. See Defs’ Motion to Stay, Ex. A. Other actions have also been “tagged” for
18
possible transfers including the instant action. The JPML issued Conditional Transfer
19
Order No. 47 in the present case on May 30, 2012. See id.
20
21
On July 6, 2012, the court issued an order vacating the hearing on the motion to
stay, and the motion to remand, and stated that it would first address the motion to stay.
22
23
24
Discussion
A.
Legal Standard
According to 28 U.S.C. § 1407, the JPML has the authority to transfer “civil actions
25
involving one or more common questions of fact [which] are pending in different districts
26
. . . to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings.” 28 U.S.C.
27
§ 1407(a). In relation, a conditional transfer order “does not affect or suspend orders and
28
pretrial proceedings in any pending federal district court action and does not limit the
2
1
pretrial jurisdiction of that court.” J.P.M.L. R. 2.1(d).