Fuzzysharp Technologies Incorporated v. Intel Corporation
[…] Case No.: 12-CV-04413 YGR
INTEL CORPORATION,
12
Defendant.
13
Defendant Intel Corporation (“Intel”) has filed a Motion for an Undertaking, requesting a
14
15
$700,000.00 bond as security for its costs and attorneys’ fees if Plaintiff Fuzzysharp Technologies
16
Inc. is allowed to continue prosecuting this patent infringement action against it.
17
Having carefully considered the papers submitted and the pleadings in this action, the Court
18
DENIES the Motion because Intel has not identified the source of its entitlement to attorneys’ fees if
19
it prevails in this action.1
Section 1030 of the California Code of Civil Procedure allows for an undertaking “to secure
20
21
an award of costs and attorneys’ fees which may be awarded” where “the plaintiff resides out of
22
state or is a foreign corporation” and “there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant
23
will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1030(a)-(b).
24
“‘[A]ttorney’s fees’ means reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recovery by a
25
statute apart from this section or by contract.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1030(a). Plaintiff is a foreign
26
27
28
1
Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 78(b) and Civil Local Rule 7-1(b), the Court finds
this motion appropriate for decision without oral argument. Accordingly, the Court VACATES the
hearing set for April 30, 2013.
1