Fowler v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 23
allegations involve the processing and origination of the loan, its terms of credit, and disclosure
24
obligations and are therefore preempted by HOLA. § 560.2(b)(4), (9), (10); see Brockway v. JP
25
Morgan Chase Bank, No. 11-CV-2982, 2012 WL 2726758, at *4 (S.D. Cal. July 9, 2012) (holding
26
that claims brought pursuant to California Civil Code § 1920 preempted by HOLA); Impink v. Bank
27
of Am., No. 11-CV-104, 2011 WL 3903197, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Sept. 6, 2011) (same). The court
28
dismisses the claim.
11
1
2
11.
Violation of California Business and Professions Code § 10241.3
Section 10241.3 of the California Business and Professions Code states that “[i]n any loan
3
transaction in which a fee is charged to a borrower for an appraisal of the real property that will
4
serve as security for the loan, a copy of the appraisal report shall be given by or on behalf of the
5
broker to both the borrower and the lender at or before the closing of the loan transaction.” §
6
10241.3. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to abide by this statutory command. (Compl. ¶ 135.)
7
However, because this statute “require[s] specific statements, information, or other content to be
8