Fowler v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
and by giving Plaintiff a loan that she could not afford. (Compl. ¶ 126.) This claim concerns
12
“[l]oan-related fees,” § 560.2(b)(5), disclosures of information, § 560.2(b)(9), and the processing
13
and origination of the loan, § 560.2(b)(10). HOLA therefore preempts the claim, see Cordon, 776 F.
14
Supp. 2d at 1037 (holding that state law claims that infringe on areas reserved by HOLA
15
preempted), and the court orders it dismissed.
16
17
10.
Violation of California Civil Code § 1920
Plaintiff asserts that Defendant contravened section 1920 of the California Civil Code
18
because it failed to consider factors “which can reasonably be deemed to affect the ability of
19
borrowers to meet their mortgage obligations” when establishing “[s]tandards for the adjustment of
20
interest rates or monthly payments” for the subject loan. (Compl. ¶ 130.) She also avers that
21
Defendant transgressed the statute by not properly notifying her “of any changes in the interest rate,
22