Cox v. Allin Corporation Plan et al
[…] “Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere 7 conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Where a complaint or claim 8 is dismissed, “[l]eave to amend should be granted unless the district court determines that 9 the pleading could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts.” Knappenberger 10 v. City of Phoenix, 566 F.3d 936, 942 (9th Cir. 2009). 11 III. 12 13 DISCUSSION A. AETNA’S MOTION TO DISMISS 1. Prejudgment Interest Claim 14 In his second claim for relief, Plaintiff alleges that under California Insurance Code 15 § 10111.2, he is owed 10% interest on his past due disability payments. Compl. ¶¶ 10-12. 16 Section 10111.2 provides, in pertinent part, that: “When the insurer has received all 17 information needed to determine liability for a claim, and the insurer determines that 18 liability exists and fails to make payment of benefits to the insured within 30 calendar days 19 after the insurer has received that information, any delayed payment shall bear interest, 20 beginning the 31st calendar day, at the rate of 10 percent per year.” Cal. Ins. Code 21 § 10111.2(c) (emphasis added). 22 This Court previously ruled in another action that an ERISA plaintiff cannot recover 23 prejudgment interest in the amount specified by California Insurance Code § 10111.2. In 24 Behjou v. Bank of Am. Group Benefits Program, No.