Gutowski v. McKesson Corporation et al
[…] 9
inapposite.
As the courts in Rice and Posey each noted, the
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
October 2012 coordination petition does not propose or even refer
11
to a joint trial.
12
of coordination during pretrial proceedings, noting that
13
coordination would avoid “duplicative discovery” and protect
14
“judicial resources.”
15
the petition’s use of the phrase “for all purposes” appears simply
16
to reflect the language of California’s coordination statute; it
17
is not a proposal for joint trial.
18
§ 404.1 (“Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question
19
of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the
20
actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote
21
the ends of justice . . . .” (emphasis added)).
22
offers little guidance here.
It focuses, instead, on the potential benefits
Docket No. 1, Petition at 6.
Furthermore,
See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
Abbott Labs thus
23
In contrast, the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Tanoh v. Dow
24