In re Reyna Alvarado
[…] D. Idaho 2011), prepetition retainer fees “are not estate property for which § 330
19
approval is required.” The issue of court approval for payment of attorney compensation is
20
not presented here, however. Rather, the issue presented on Kun’s appeal is whether the
21
bankruptcy court had authority to order Kun to return the $1,000 retainer fee as excessive
22
pursuant to § 329. Kun cites no authority that deprives the bankruptcy court of its authority
23
to order the debtor’s attorney to return compensation that exceeds the reasonable value of
24
the services rendered pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 329(b).
25
Section 329 governs debtor’s transactions with attorneys and provides as follows:
26
(a) Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in
connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for
compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of
the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or
agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of
27
28
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation
of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of
such compensation.
(b) If such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such
services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the
return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to-(1) the estate, if the property transferred-(A) would have been property of the estate; or
(B) was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under
a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or
(2) the entity that made such payment.
11 U.S.C. § 329.
In Hale v. U.S. Trustee, 509 F.3d 1139, 1147 (9th Cir. 2007), the court of appeals
held, “Under § 329(b), a bankruptcy court may examine the reasonableness of a debtor's
attorney fees and, ‘if such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such
12
payment, to the extent excessive.’” In Hale, the court found that the bankruptcy court did
13
not abuse its discretion in disgorging the debtors’ attorney of his fees where “the only
14
service Hale provided to Debtors was the completion of a bankruptcy petition that was
15