Torres et al v. Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital et al
[…] 8
conduct any screening examination, or whether they allege that the screening examination
9
was cursory. Plaintiffs are further directed to review Jackson v. East Bay Hospital, 246
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
F.3d 1248 (9th Cir. 2001), for the requirements of an EMTALA claim.
Plaintiffs’ second cause of action is brought under California Welfare & Institutions
12
Code § 15657, which imposes liability for “for physical abuse as defined in Section
13
15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57.” Plaintiffs do not specify under which
14
prong they intend to proceed, but it appears that the “neglect” statute is more applicable to
15
plaintiffs’ allegations. Section 15610.57 imposes liability for the “negligent failure of any
16
person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree
17
of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” Plaintiffs have not
18
adequately alleged that the decedent was either an “elder” or a “dependent adult” as
19
required by the statute, and at the hearing, plaintiffs’ counsel was still unable to articulate
20
any facts suggesting that the decedent could be classified under either of those two