Torres et al v. Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital et al
[…] second duty to screen was triggered. 5 Plaintiffs’ second cause of action is brought under Welfare & Institutions Code neglect as defined in Section 15610.57.” The FAC purports to assert a claim under both 8 the “physical abuse” prong and the “neglect” prong, but the “physical abuse” prong covers 9 such conduct as assault, battery, sexual assault, and rape - none of which are alleged in 10 the FAC. Nor do plaintiffs allege that the decedent was subject to a “physical or chemical 11 For the Northern District of California § 15657, which imposes liability “for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or 7 United States District Court 6 restraint or psychotropic medication.” Thus, the court construes this claim as arising under 12 the “neglect” prong. Section 15610.57 imposes liability for the “negligent failure of any 13 person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree 14 of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” Plaintiffs admit that the 15 decedent was not an “elder” within the statute’s meaning, as he was 49 years old at the 16 time of his death.