Jimenez v. The Westin St. Francis Hotel et al
[…] information to an arresting officer is not, by itself, sufficient to state a claim against that
private party under § 1983."). Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's §
1983 conspiracy claim is GRANTED with leave to amend.
///
///
-7-
1
2
3
4
5
2.
42 U.S.C. § 1981
Defendants contend that dismissal of Plaintiff's § 1981 claim is appropriate because
Plaintiff has failed to allege any facts demonstrating that he was discriminated against
based on his race or national origin. Defs.' Mtn. to Dismiss at 6-7.
Section 1981 provides: "[a]ll persons . . . shall have the same right . . . to make and
6
enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all
7
laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). Section 1981
prohibits discrimination by private actors as well as discrimination under color of law. See
42 U.S.C. § 1981(c). To establish a claim under § 1981, Plaintiff must allege facts