Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Toy et al
[…] 18
must satisfy a two-part test to sustain removal: they must (1) “assert, as a defense to the prosecution,
19
rights that are given to them by explicit statutory enactment protecting equal racial civil rights” and
20
(2) “assert that the state courts will not enforce that right, and that allegation must be supported by
21
reference to a state statute or a constitutional provision that purports to command the state courts to
22
ignore the federal rights.” Bank of Am., N.A. v. Richards, No. 10-1062 CW, 2010 WL 1525728, at
23
1
24
25
26
27
28
Section 1443 states:
Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court
may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district
and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right
under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of
all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;
(2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights,
or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.
§ 1443.
2
1
*2 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 15, 2010) (citing Patel v. Del Taco, Inc., 446 F.3d 996, 999 (9th Cir. 2006))
2
(quotation marks omitted). Even assuming Defendants are able to satisfy the first prong, they fail to
3