Linex Technologies, Inc. v. Hewett-Packard Company et al
[…] 11
12
28 U.S.C. § 1920. Civil Local Rule 54-3 provides guidance regarding the taxable costs in each
13
category allowed under § 1920.
14
Under the local rules, a prevailing party claiming taxable costs must serve a bill of costs no
15
later than 14 days after entry of judgment, stating “separately and specifically each item of taxable
16
costs claimed.” Civil L.R. 54-1(a). The party seeking costs must provide an affidavit stating that
17
the costs were “necessarily incurred, and are allowable by law” and provide “[a]ppropriate
18
documentation to support each item claimed.” Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1924 (“Before any bill of
19
costs is taxed, the party claiming any item . . . shall attach thereto an affidavit . . . that such item is
20
correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been
21
charged were actually and necessarily performed.”).
Courts have “wide discretion” in determining whether and to what extent prevailing parties
22
23
may be awarded costs, K-S-H Plastics, Inc. v. Carolite, Inc., 408 F.2d 54, 60 (9th Cir. 1969), but
24
must specify reasons for refusing to award costs, Ass’n of Mexican-Am. Educators, 231 F.3d at