Hendricks v. Starkist Co
[…] attach any great significance to the FDA’s grant of a TMP. The 7 regulation governing such permits states that “[i]t is the purpose of the Food and Drug 9 Administration to permit such tests when it can be ascertained that the sole purpose of the tests is to 10 obtain data necessary for reasonable grounds in support of a petition to amend food standards, that 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 8 the tests are necessary to the completion or conclusiveness of an otherwise adequate investigation, 12 and that the interests of consumers are adequately safeguarded.” 21 C.F.R. § 130.17(b) (emphasis 13 added). The regulation goes on to provide that “[i]f the [FDA] concludes that the variation may be 14 advantageous to consumers and will not result in failure of the food to conform to any provision of 15 the act except section 403(g) [regarding misbranding], a permit shall be issued to the applicant for 16 interstate shipment of such food.” 21 C.F.R. § 130.17(e) (emphasis added). Thus, the granting of a 17 permit appears from the regulation to be required if there “may be” a benefit to consumers and 18 there is no indication of harm to consumers other than the misbranding.