Fokum v. Co-Operative Adjustment Bureau, Inc.
[…] 28
Plaintiff has not submitted any evidence demonstrating that Defendant has frequently or
-2-
1
persistently failed to comply with the FDCPA or that Defendant’s employee failed to
2
identify himself as a debt collector in an attempt to intentionally circumvent the purpose of
3
the FDCPA.1 Rather, it appears that the employee simply made a mistake.
4
5
2.
RFDCPA
If a debt collector willfully and knowingly violates any provision of the RFDCPA, a
6
plaintiff may recover no less than $100 but no more than $1,000. Cal. Civ. Code §
7
1788.30(b). Such damages may be awarded cumulatively to those awarded under the
8
FDCPA. Gonzales v. Arrow Financial Servs., Inc., 660 F.3d 1055, 1069 (9th Cir. 2011);
9
see 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (“This subchapter does not . . . exempt any person . . . from
10
complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices. . . .”); Cal.
11
Civ. Code § 1788.32 (“The remedies provided herein are intended to be cumulative and are
12
in addition to any other procedures, rights, or remedies under any other provision of law.”).
13
The Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that he is entitled to statutory