Reese v. Odwalla, Inc. et al
[…] 8
describing ingredients on food labels: First, the regulations define sucrose by its chemical
9
composition and explain that sucrose is “obtained by crystallization from sugar cane or sugar beet
10
juice that has been extracted by pressing or diffusion, then clarified and evaporated.” 21 C.F.R. §
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
6
184.1854. The regulations further require that any ingredients that fall within the definition of
12
“sucrose” must contain the designation “sugar” on food labels. 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)(20) (“For
13
purposes of ingredient labeling, the term sugar shall refer to sucrose, which is obtained from sugar
14
cane or sugar beets in accordance with the provisions of § 184.1854 of this chapter.”). Second, the
15
regulations also define that “juice” as an “aqueous liquid expressed or extracted from one or more
16
fruits or vegetables, purees of the edible portions of one or more fruits or vegetables, or any
17