Reese v. Odwalla, Inc. et al
[…] The Court will not assume facts not alleged, nor
19
will it draw unwarranted inferences. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (“Determining whether a complaint
20
states a plausible claim for relief [is] a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to
21
draw on its judicial experience and common sense.”).
22
II.
23
STATUTORY FRAMEWORK UNDER THE FDCA
Plaintiff’s claims are state law claims based on the Sherman Law’s incorporation of the
24
FDCA’s labeling requirements related to standards of identity and use of an ingredient’s common
25
and usual name. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any
26
amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993,
27
or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.”). Importantly
28
here, federal law completely displaces any non-identical requirements in the areas covered by the
3
1
federal requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(1)–(5); see also 21 C.F.R. § 100.1(c)(4). Thus, the
2