Fulghum v. Colvin
[…] (Id. at 10.)
The governing law does not support the Commissioner's position, as it contemplates payment
of benefits to claimants who suffer from DAA so long as the condition is not material to the
determination of disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C) ("An individual shall not be considered to
be disabled for the purposes of this subchapter if alcoholism or drug addiction would (but for this
subparagraph) be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the
individual is disabled."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(ii) ("If we determine that your remaining
limitations are disabling, you are disabled independent of your DAA and we will find that your
DAA is not a contributing factor material to the determination of disability."). Moreover, to the
extent that the Commissioner asks that the Court affirm the ALJ's decisions based on justifications
not relied upon by the ALJ, the Court disregards her arguments, as review is limited to the reasons
the ALJ provided.