Doe v. John Kennedy University et al
[…] 14
services in a business establishment; (2) [her] disability was a motivating factor for this denial; (3)
15
defendants denied plaintiff the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or
16
services; and (4) defendants’ wrongful conduct caused plaintiff to suffer injury, damage, loss or
17
harm.” Wilkins-Jones v. Cnty. of Alameda, 859 F. Supp. 2d 1039, 1048 (N.D. Cal. 2012) (citing
18
California Civil Jury Instructions (BAJI), No. 7.92 (Spring 2009)). Nothing in the plain language of
19
the Unruh Act precludes individual liability. See Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a) (“Whoever denies, aids or
20
incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51 . . . is liable” for
21
damages); Angelucci v. Century Supper Club, 41 Cal. 4th 160, 167, 59 Cal. Rptr. 3d 142 (2007)
22
(holding that the Unruh Act “must be construed liberally in order to carry out its purpose”); Swann
23
v. Burkett, 209 Cal. App. 2d 685, 686, 26 Cal. Rptr. 286, 287 (Cal. Ct.