Doe v. John Kennedy University et al
[…] public disclosure (2) of a private fact (3) which would be offensive and objectionable to the
28
16
1
reasonable person and (4) which is not of legitimate public concern.” Shulman v. Grp. W Prods.,
2
Inc., 18 Cal. 4th 200, 214, 955 P.2d 469 (1998).
3
First, Defendants argue that the disclosures alleged would not be offensive to a reasonable
4
person. Defendants contend that the disclosure of Plaintiff’s confidential information to the civil
5
rights panel could not be offensive to a reasonable person because it is authorized under the Family
6
Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1)(i)(A)-(B). Under FERPA,
7
“[a]n educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an
8
education record of a student without . . . consent . . . (A) [if] [t]he disclosure is to other school
9
officials, including teachers, within the agency or institution whom the agency or institution has
determined to have legitimate educational interests . . . [or] (B) . . . [a] volunteer, or other party to
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
whom an agency or institution has outsourced institutional services or functions maybe considered a
12
school official.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1)(i)(A)-(B). Plaintiff apparently concede that the disclosure
13
to the panel was authorized under FERPA, because she offered no responsive argument in in her
14
opposition brief.