Patel et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] 16
Plaintiffs attempted to effect service on U.S. Bank, N.A. ("US Bank") on October 30, 2013. No
17
federal summons has been issued in this case.
18
On October 29, 2013, the court held an initial case management conference ("CMC") in
19
the above-captioned case. Attorney Michael Yesk appeared on behalf of the Plaintiffs. During
20
the CMC, the court noted that Plaintiffs had not yet served U.S. Bank, a named defendant in this
21
action. The court also noted that the 120-day period for serving the summons and complaint had
22
elapsed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1448 ("In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of
23
the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process . . .
24
such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases
25
originally filed in such district court."); FED. R. CIV. P. 4(m) ("If a defendant is not served within
26
120 days after the complaint is filed, the court—on motion or on its own after notice to the
27
plaintiff—must dismiss the action without prejudice against that defendant . . . .").
28
1
1
The court advised Mr.