Xun v. Colvin
[…] Pemberton v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 86 F.3d 1156 (6th Cir. 1996) (unpublished); Buchbinder v.
Bowen, 709 F. Supp. 389, 395 (S.D.N.Y. 1989)). Those cases do not control, for two reasons.
First, this Court may affirm an ALJ's decision only on grounds upon which the ALJ himself relied,
and the ALJ relied neither on those cases nor the idea of constructive notice advanced by defendant
here. Second, the cases cited by defendant are not binding authority and lack persuasive force
either because they are unpublished, lacking in substantive analysis of this issue, or both.
26
14
27
28
Section 416.554 provides, in pertinent part: "Adjustment or recovery is considered to be against
equity and good conscience if an individual changed his or her position for the worse or
relinquished a valuable right because of reliance upon a notice that payment would be made or
because of the incorrect payment itself." 20 C.F.R. § 416.554.
22
1
2
V.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the motion for summary judgment of plaintiff Hong Jun Xun is
3
GRANTED IN PART AND DENIED IN PART, as is the cross-motion for summary judgment of
4
defendant the Acting Commissioner of Social Security.