Xun v. Colvin
[…] 4
with the overpayment, if adjustment or recovery on account of such overpayment in such case
5
would defeat the purposes of this subchapter, or be against equity and good conscience, or (because
6
of the small amount involved) impede efficient or effective administration of" SSI. Id. §
7
1383(b)(1)(B). The regulation interpreting the statute provides conjunctive requirements; that is, to
8
receive a waiver of overpayment, a claimant must (1) be without fault and (2) demonstrate that one
9
of the other circumstances enumerated in the statute is present. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.552.
10
REFUSAL TO WAIVE OVERPAYMENT
With respect to the fault inquiry, the determination "depends on all of the circumstances in
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
the particular case" but "an individual will be found to have been at fault in connection with an
12
overpayment when an incorrect payment resulted from . . . [f]ailure to furnish information which
13
the individual knew or should have known was material." 20 C.F.R. § 416.552(a) (emphasis
14
supplied); see also McCarthy v. Apfel, 221 F.3d 1119, 1126 (9th Cir. 2000) (same). The SSA must
15
consider "the individual's understanding of the reporting requirements, the agreement to report
16
events affecting payments, knowledge of the occurrence of events that should have been reported,
17
efforts to comply with the reporting requirements, opportunities to comply with the reporting
18
requirements, understanding of the obligation to return checks which were not due, and ability to
19
comply with the reporting requirements (e.g., age, comprehension, memory, physical and mental
20
condition)." Id. "In determining whether an individual is without fault based on a consideration of
21
these factors, the [SSA] will take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic
22