Xun v. Colvin
[…] 12
1
Dep't of Pub. Serv. Regulation, 763 F.2d 1106, 1113 (9th Cir. 1985) (same, in the context of a due
2
process and equal protection challenge to a state statute). Importantly, the inquiry does not turn on
3
considerations of procedural fairness. That is, the absence of an opportunity to rebut the
4
presumption does not, by itself, mean that the presumption is unconstitutional. See Michael H., 491
5
U.S. at 119-21. The relevant inquiry is whether there is "some rational basis" for the presumption.
6
See Salfi, 422 U.S. at 777.
Here, the Court concludes that Section 416.1208(b) does rest on a rational basis. The rule
7
8
inquires whether an individual is (1) "the sole owner by the account title," (2) "can withdraw funds
9
and use them for his or her support and maintenance." If the answer to both questions is
affirmative, then the SSA treats "100 percent of the funds in the account" as owned by the account-
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
holder. This is a patently rational assumption.