Hosseini v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 3
the loan modification process, and in March 2013, Plaintiff Hosseini received correspondence from
4
Defendant requesting further information. (FAC ¶¶ 20, 22.) However, Defendant recorded a Notice
5
of Trustee’s Sale in January 2013, even though the loan modification process was ongoing. (FAC ¶
6
21.) Defendant argues that this claim fails because Plaintiff Hosseini is not a party to the loan and
7
therefore his submission of a loan modification application cannot form the basis for an action under
8
section 2924.18.5
9
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
12
13
Section 2924.18 provides:
If a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan modification
offered by, or through, the borrower’s mortgage servicer, a mortgage servicer,
trustee, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of
default, notice of sale, or conduct a trustee’s sale while the complete first lien loan
modification application is pending, and until the borrower has been provided with
a written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding that borrower's
eligibility for the requested loan modification.
14
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.18(a)(1). Section 2924.19 provides that only “a borrower may bring an
15
action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation” of section 2924.18 if a trustee’s deed upon
16
sale has not been recorded; it does not authorize any other persons to bring suit. Cal.