Hosseini v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] default, notice of sale, or conduct a trustee’s sale while the complete first lien loan
modification application is pending, and until the borrower has been provided with
a written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding that borrower's
eligibility for the requested loan modification.
14
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.18(a)(1). Section 2924.19 provides that only “a borrower may bring an
15
action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation” of section 2924.18 if a trustee’s deed upon
16
sale has not been recorded; it does not authorize any other persons to bring suit. Cal. Civ. Code §
17
2924.19(a)(1). California Civil Code section 2920.5(c)(1) defines borrowers as “any natural person
18
who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary
19
foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer.”
20
Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5(c)(1). The FAC alleges that Plaintiffs Hosseini, Juarez, and Hernandez are
21
each “borrowers” under California Civil Code section 2920.5(c)(1). (FAC ¶ 6.) However, this
22